High Oleic Safflower Oil (1 GAL)
This oil typically contains over 80% Oleic Acid – much more than olive oil. Works absolutely great in soap. Brings along the oleic acid we want without shifting the color of the soap as a virgin olive oil can. In general, we use it as a straight replacement for olive oil, because this one won't be tampered with, unlike some refined olive oils. The other option is to use it in a 90%/10% blend with your favorite olive oil. If you wish to color your soap with an herb infused liquid oil, this is your best choice. Very long shelf life.
NaOH SAP Value: .136
High-Oleic Safflower Oil (35 LBS)
A version of safflower oil developed through selective plant breeding to have a high level of Oleic acid. This oil has a very long shelf life and works just like Olive Oil in soap. The Oleic Acid content of this oil is typically around 75. A very light-colored oil, low-odor oil. SAP Value (NaoH) = .136
Castor Oil is chemically dissimilar to all other soapmaking oils, and imparts unique qualities to soap lather. 5% Castor Oil in a soap recipe results in much creamier lather than would otherwise result. If you are using a low-coconut-oil recipe, Castor Oil can help bring back some lather to your bars.
1 gallon (about 7.5 pounds)
SAP of .127 (NaOH)
Coconut Oil – 76 Degree, Planet Friendly (1 gallon)
76 degree coconut, for soap or personal care products. This product is organic source, refined bleached deodorized, with a melt-point of 76 degrees. In warm weather it will melt entirely. In cold weather it will be solid.