• Due to an injury, Mission Peak Soap is on vacation until the end of August of 2017. We are currently refunding outstanding orders which we cannot currently fill and shipping any which we can by Friday, July 15, 2017 via FedEx. We apologize for the inconvenience.

    We thank everyone for their concern -- and we appreciate your well-wishes.
Jojoba seeds

Golden Jojoba Oil

7 ounces of lovely Golden Jojoba oil.
A luxurious treat on its own, Jojoba is fantastic in balms, hair oil, lip balms, whipped shea butters, and just about anything. Jojoba is very close to our own skin’s waxy sebum, so it soaks right in to the skin, leaving a dry finish. Great for “label appeal” in your handcrafted soaps. Since Jojoba “oil” is actually a wax, it doesn’t have a very high SAP value and is easy to work with in either cold or hot process.

Scented with a bit of fragrance or essential oil, blended with Apricot Kernel Oil, our Jojoba is lovely as a hair or beard oil, and mixed with Fractionated Coconut Oil, it makes a wonderful massage oil. We love, love, love Jojoba.

SKU: OIL-joj Categories: , , Tag:

$16.50

Compare

Product Description

Jojoba has a very long shelf life, as it’s actually a liquid wax. Excellent in lip balms, salves, and a luxuriant additive to soaps.

INCI  Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
SAP = .066 (NaOH)

Additional Information

Weight .5 lbs
Dimensions 2 x 2 x 6.5 in