|
WE are now closed until September 1st for
our summer break. See home page.
Private Label Artisan Soap
Product Inquiry &
Sample Request
Retail
Soap
SOAPQUICK - Pre-blended mixture of base oils for soapmaking.
EQUIPMENT (soap mold & cutter, beveller, scales,
soap drying trays)
USEFUL OILS FOR SOAPMAKING (Castor, Coconut, Dave's Blend, Earth Mother Olive, Palm, SoapQuick,
Sunflower)
OTHER SUPPLIES (citric acid,
fractionated coconut oil, corn starch, emulsifying wax NF, glycerin, rosemary extract "roe", stearic acid, zinc oxide)
Bargains & Surplus
Free Soap Recipes
Sources for Lye
Soap Classes
Employee of The Month
Employment Opportunity
Special Order Payments
Save Money!
NEW!:Visit The Web's Classied Marketplace For Soapmakers: www.soapexchange.com
|
|
|
Receive early notice of BIG savings, soap news and
gossip, unsolicited advice, useful soap tips, etc. Join
our email list today:
|
|
|
 |
 |
 |
| |
Lotion-Making Supplies &
Other Stuff
|
Citric Acid
Fine Granular
|
This Citric Acid is in a fine, granular form
and most commonly used by handcrafted toiletry makers in the creation of
"bath bombs" and "bath fizzies." Also useful to adjust PH in lotions and
creams, and as a chelating agent in soaps. Most bath bombs are about 2 parts
baking soda to 1 part citric acid, coloring and essential oils to taste, and
held together with a tiny bit of spritzed witch hazel. For a bath fizzy,
forget the witch hazel and just put the mixture in a bag, adding a few
tablespoons to bath water.
Citric Acid

$2.50 for 1 LB
Citric Acid

$18 for 9 LBS Citric Acid

$60 for 40 LBS
Usage note: This citric acid does not have any
type of additive or flowing-agent in it. As a result, it clumps easily on
exposure to small amounts of moisture and humid air. This also means that
the material you will receive from us will have clumps in it. You can easily
break-up these clumps by placing them in a good zip-lock bag and crushing
them with your hand. |
|
Coconut Oil
Fractionated
|
Fractionated coconut is
composed of just the medium-chain fatty acids found in
coconut oil. These parts are quick-absorbing,
non-greasy, fully saturated oils with a long shelf life
- ideal for lotions and creams. This variety of coconut
is of no use in soapmaking as the parts that contribute
to lather and cleansing are missing. Much better in
lotions and creams than grapeseed or almond oils.
Coconut Oil - Fractionated

$44.50 for One Gallon
Coconut
Oil - Fractionated

$166.10 for 5 Gallons
|
|
Corn Starch
100% Pure
No Additives
|
100% pure corn starch. Good for baby powders. No
additives.
Corn Starch - 25 LBS

$39.88
(comes in a 5-gallon pail)
|
|
Emulsifying Wax (NF)
Vegetable Derived
|
An essential lotion-making ingredient
that provides a stable emulsion in lotions and creams.
Easy to use. Usage is typically around 4% for lotions,
and 5% or 6% for creams. This product is a hard, white,
waxy material that comes in a dry granular form.
Emulsifying Wax NF (Vegetable)

$8.25 for 1 LB
Emulsifying Wax NF (Vegetable)

$28 for 4 LBS
Emulsifying Wax NF (Vegetable)

$124.65 for 20 LBS
|
|
Glycerin - USP
Vegetable Derived
|
Glycerin (Vegetable)

$20.75 for 1 Gallon
(net weight 10.75 LBS)
Glycerin (Vegetable)

$74.89 for 5 Gallons
(net weight 53.75 LBS)
|
|
Rosemary Oleoresin
(ROE)
Standard 1% Carnosic Acid Concentration
Picture Coming Soon
aka Rosemary Extract
NEW!
Micro-Filtered
w/ Less Particulate and
Less Sediment
Here's a great article
on the usage of ROE in soap by a speaker at the HSMG
annual meeting. |
Our new version of ROE
benefits from micro-filtration and avoids the small
particulate and sediment found in ROE sold by others.
ROE is a very effective,
all-natural, anti-oxidant for use in the preservation of
bulk oils, balms, creams, lotions and handmade soap.
Better than Vitamin E in every application - and very
heat tolerant.
Usage:
In soap, use 1 gram of ROE
per kilogram (".001" or ".1 of 1%") of oils used. Add
the ROE to the oils prior to mixing with the lye &
water solution. ROE will initially turn the soap stock a
tan-brown color, but fades to a cream color by trace.
To extend the shelf life
of oils, add 1 gram per kilogram of oil. Mix well and
keep in a closed container. Especially useful with
grapeseed, almond, hempseed, flax seed and "linoleic"
versions of nut and seed oils.
In lotions and creams, use
1 gram per kilogram (".001") of the total recipe,
mixed into the warm oil portion of your formula prior to
emulsification.
FORM: dark, amber liquid.
SMELL: a little "herby" (but not as bad as the fishy
vitamin e smell!)
PRIMARY ANTIOXIDANTS:
Rosmarinic Acid
(0.1%),
Rosmaridiphenol,
Carnosic Acid (1%), Carnosol,
Rosmaridiquinone, Rosmanol.
Rosemary Oleoresin

$12.50 - 4 ounces
Rosemary Oleoresin

$24.95 - 16 ounces
Special
Professional Crafter Size & Price:
Rosemary Oleoresin

$96.25 - 128 ounces (one gallon)
|
|
Palm Stearic
Acid

Triple Pressed / Vegetable
|
If you
take palm oil, and remove the lighter component oils
that serve to make it soft, you have what is known as
"Palm Stearic Acid" a very hard, white, waxy
oil that comes in flake form. If you have a lotion or cream
formulation that could benefit from additional
viscosity, this product is ideal. In fact, you can often
make a fine, thick, emollient cream from a lotion recipe
by simply substituting a portion (about 4% maybe) of the
"light" oils with stearic acid. The only downside to
stearic acid is that it can result is a greasy cream if
used to excess. This is an eco-friendly product, derived
from palm oil, and does not contain any other chemicals
or additives. Also used in soaps for additional bar
hardness and as a trace accelerant.
Stearic Acid

$3.95 - 1 LBS
Stearic Acid

$15.50 - 5 LBS
Stearic Acid

$61.20 - 25 LBS
|
|
"Micronized"
Zinc Oxide - USP - Cosmetic Grade
(avg. particle size = 0.2 microns)
Sunscreen Protection
Picture Coming Soon
|
This
ultra-fine mesh of a naturally occurring mineral provides wide-spectrum
sunscreen protection from both UVA and UVB radiation
when added to a lotion or cream. Zinc Oxide is also
often used for its soothing effects (think diaper rash
ointment) and is purported to possess anti-fungal
properties. This type of UV blocker works by reflecting
UV radiation, and to do that it needs to be in a fairly
thick film on the outer layer of the skin (now you
understand why all those sunscreens are all so thick and
oily). So forget trying to combine the good UV effects
of zinc oxide with a quick-absorbing lotion. When used
at a level of 10 % in a cream, the resulting SPF will
be around 6. At a 5% level, estimate SPF at about 3. You
cannot make SPF rating claims on a product without
testing in an official lab - a service we don't provide.
So, if you use zinc oxide in a cream or lotion, just say
it "contains sunscreen."
0.2 Micron Zinc Oxide

OUT OF STOCK -
Don't Order
|
|
|
|
|
Mission Peak Soap is a
member of the following organizations:

|
|
|
|
|
 |
 |
 |
|